May 25, 2007, Newsletter Issue #100: Re-Adopting in the United States

Tip of the Week

The necessity for re-adoption depends upon the type of visa the child obtains before entering the U.S. Children who are issued an IR-3 immigration visa are not required under Federal law to readopt the child. Individual state adoption laws, however, may require parents to re-adopt. Re-adoption is necessary for children entering the country with an IR-4 immigration visa, in which the adoption is not completed in the other country.

Many parents choose to have their child re-adopted in the U.S. regardless of whether or not their state requires it. Re-adoption allows the parents to have an U.S. Judgment Order for Adoption so they will no longer have to produce the foreign Judgment or translation. Additionally, parents will be able to obtain a U.S. birth certificate with their names as the parents and allows for the child's name to be legally changed in the process.

About LifeTips

Now one of the top on-line publishers in the world, LifeTips offers tips to millions of monthly visitors. Our mission mission is to make your life smarter, better, faster and wiser. Expert writers earn dough for what they know. And exclusive sponsors in each niche topic help us make-it-all happen.

Not finding the advice and tips you need on this Adoption Tip Site? Request a Tip Now!


Guru Spotlight
Alexis Niki